Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
8L+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
819
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After being shot down by enemy fire, the airplane crashed on a beach located about 4 km north of Haugesund. A crew member was injured and three others were killed.
Crew:
Fw Heinrich Wraage, pilot, †
Lt Max Altenkrüger, observer, †
Uffz Gerhard Krause, radio operator, †
Uffz Walter Ernst, mechanic.
Crew:
Fw Heinrich Wraage, pilot, †
Uffz Walter Ernst, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.