Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1939 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
K6+KH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
830
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The float plane was shot down by the pilots of two RAF fighters and crashed into the sea off Lista, Norway. All four crew members were rescued and made PoW.
Crew:
FF Uffz Hans Broy,
B Fw Hans Glinkermann,
HB Uffz Kirchner,
Bw Uffz Gerhard Schulz.
Crew:
FF Uffz Hans Broy,
B Fw Hans Glinkermann,
HB Uffz Kirchner,
Bw Uffz Gerhard Schulz.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.