Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1939 at 1507 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
8L+FK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
816
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to ditch the aircraft off the Norwegian coast near Lista. All four crew members were rescued and interned while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Obltn Waschmuth,
Obltn Franz Töpper,
Ob. Fkmt Wildgrube,
Uffz Schmidt.
Crew:
Obltn Waschmuth,
Obltn Franz Töpper,
Ob. Fkmt Wildgrube,
Uffz Schmidt.