Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
8L+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
817
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The float plane was shot down by the crew of a RAF Hudson and crashed into the North Sea some seven km southeast of Arbroath. Three crew members were rescued by the crew of the Swedish ship named 'Boden' while the fourth occupant was killed.
Crew:
H Gefr Josef Reitz, †
Lt Dietrich Steinhart,
Hfw Schmidt,
Uffz Czech.
Crew:
H Gefr Josef Reitz, †
Lt Dietrich Steinhart,
Hfw Schmidt,
Uffz Czech.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.