Date & Time: Mar 28, 1940 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
M2+GK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
721
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea some 280 km northwest of Hörnum. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Fw Wilhelm Harms,
Lt Karl-Friedrich Bölk,
Fk Werner Lenzen,
Uffz Kasimir Niezgotka.
Probable cause:
It is possible that the aircraft has been shot down by an RAF Blackburn Skua.