Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1939 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
K6+DK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
724
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The float plane was shot down by the pilot of a RAF Lockheed Hudson and crashed into the sea off Egersund, Norway. All four crew members were rescued by the crew of the Norwegian ship named 'Bruse' and interned.
Crew:
FF Uffz Werner Seel,
Lt Ulrich Burk,
HB Fw Walter Stark,
Bw Uffz Hans Mallasch.
Crew:
FF Uffz Werner Seel,
Lt Ulrich Burk,
HB Fw Walter Stark,
Bw Uffz Hans Mallasch.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.