Date & Time: Feb 17, 1939 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
60+E52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
719
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a long distance test flight with four crew members on board. While cruising at low height and completing a turn to the left, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed in a field located south of Dithmarschen (Burg). Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Lt S. Seiler, †
Uffz Karl-Heinz Doss, †
Uffz Pörschman,
Uffz Knauf.
Probable cause:
Engine failure suspected.