Date & Time: Sep 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
K6+FL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
810
YOM:
1939
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the floatplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Saltee Islands, south Ireland. All crew members were rescued by another DO.18.