Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
712
YOM:
1939
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in Kolberg (now Kołobrzeg) following an engine failure. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.