Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
669
YOM:
1939
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. It ditched off Falsterbo, south Sweden and came to rest upside down with the tail torn off. All five crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.