Date & Time: Nov 2, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
D-AHIS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Travemünde - Travemünde
MSN:
253
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The float plane named 'Monsun' was engaged in a local test flight out from Travemünde, carrying five engineers and pilots. While completing high speed tests at low height, the airplane impacted the water surface and crashed into the Baltic Sea off Dahme, some 33 km northeast of Travemünde. Three occupants were killed while two other were seriously injured.
Crew:
Obfm Carl Wiencke, †
Erwin Menebrocker, †
Bf Gerhard Krönke, †
FF Otto Brix,
Walter Körnchen.