Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Registration:
SD+Y?
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
760
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Baltic Sea east of the Gotland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Leopold Ragneri, pilot,
Obfhr Hans-Otto Stockey, obsever,
Gefr Josef Materna, radio operator,
Gefr Hans Stolzenberg, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Leopold Ragneri, pilot,