Date & Time: Apr 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
7T+GL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2695
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an anti submarine mission when it crashed in unknown circumstances into the Skagerrak. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Gefr Ewald Pohl,
Lt Walter Priebe,
Uffz Walter Schweitzer,
Matr Emil Tölle.