Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
5K+GL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Approaching the British coast, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Spitfire and crashed into the sea some 15 km off Withernsea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Schurpkowski +3.
Crew:
Oblt Schurpkowski +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a RAF fighter.