Date & Time: Sep 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
7T+LH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3497
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in Sizun after the aircraft has been shot down by the pilot of a British fighter. All four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.