Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1940 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
F1+FS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2361
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was attacked by the pilots of two Spitfires and crashed at Castle Farm by Shoreham. A crew died and three other became PoW.
Crew:
Fw Heitsch, pilot,
Fw Pfeiffer, observer,
Fw Stephan Schmidt, wireless operator, †
Fw Sauter, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Heitsch, pilot,
Fw Pfeiffer, observer,
Fw Sauter, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.