Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1940 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2681
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Selent. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obltn Ernst Euler,
Obltn Karl-August Oesterhelweg,
Uffz Karl Meinehausen,
Ogefr Willy Kopmann.
Crew:
Obltn Ernst Euler,
Uffz Karl Meinehausen,
Ogefr Willy Kopmann.