Date & Time: Aug 13, 1940 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
U5+DS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vitry-en-Artois - Vitry-en-Artois
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vitry-en-Artois to bomb the Eastchurch Airfield. While returning to its base, it was shot down by the pilot of a Hurricane and crashed at the Mudflats near Seasalter. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Gerhard Müller, pilot, †
Oblt Werner Morich, observer, †
Obfw Karl Langer, radio operator, †
Fw Rudolf Haensgen, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.