Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
7T+MK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2844
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to its base following an operation over Liverpool. It is believed that it probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Joachim Ignatius, pilot,
Ogefr Werner Adam, radio operator,
Uffz Herbert Becker, mechanic,
Lt Alfred Schumacher, observer.
Crew:
Lt Joachim Ignatius, pilot,