Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3487
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by a Spitfire and crashed into the sea off the Scottish coast. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Helmut German, pilot,
Uffz Werner Olson, mechanic,
Lt Otto-Hermann Geschke, observer,
Ofw Erich Trampler, wireless operator.
Crew:
Uffz Helmut German, pilot,
Uffz Werner Olson, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.