Date & Time: Nov 14, 1940 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire while on an operation to Coventry and crashed near Loughborough. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Karl Dilthey,
Oswald Preiss,
Gunter Kühne,
Wilhelm Wellenbrock.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.