Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2676
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the St George Canal. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Otto Ziehm, pilot,
Lt Horst Diedrich, observer,
Hgefr Otto Blüthgen, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Homann, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Otto Ziehm, pilot,
Lt Horst Diedrich, observer,
Uffz Heinz Homann, mechanic.