Date & Time: Nov 15, 1940 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
F1+BT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2783
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a field in Harlow. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt U. Wagner,
Fw R. Grommer,
Fw A. Hans,
Gefr F. Heilig,
Uffz W. Hockendorf.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.