Date & Time: Dec 14, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew encountered icing conditions and the pilot apparently attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in Gföhret. All three crew members were killed.