Date & Time: Oct 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
7T+EL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3491
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel off the coast of Cornwall. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Josef Wilms, pilot,
Lt Max-Dieter Schmid, observer,
Hgefr Josef Dorfschmid, mechanic,
Uffz Rudolf Seidenzahl, radio operator.