Date & Time: Oct 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
7T+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2691
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Liverpool when it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed in Shepton Mallet. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Heinrich Faupel, pilot,
Oblt Erwin Blanck, observer,
Ogefr Wilhelm Schnake, radio operator,
Fw Gerhard Steppat, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.