Date & Time: Nov 25, 1940 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
7T+TH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2796
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Plymouth at night, the airplane collided with the cable of a barrage balloon and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
ObGefr Albert Hoferrichter, pilot,
Lt Martin Saueracker, observer,
Uffz Heinrich Weiss, radio operator,
Uffz Kurt Eiselt, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Collision with the cable of a barrage balloon.