Date & Time: Dec 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
7T+EL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2897
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following an operation over Liverpool, the bomber failed to return to its base and probably crashes somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace. All four crew were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Gustav Hosche, pilot,
Oblt Hans-Herbert Schneider, observer,
Fw Gerhard Taulien, radio operator,
Fw Josef Butz, mechanic.