Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
7T+HL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2771
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed into the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Hans Langer, pilot,
Lt Erik van harbou, observer,
Ogfr Herbert Rübensam, radio operator,
Fw Kurt Göhlich, mechanic.
Crew:
Fw Hans Langer, pilot,
Lt Erik van harbou, observer,
Fw Kurt Göhlich, mechanic.