Date & Time: Nov 11, 1940 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
5K+?M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antwerp - Antwerp
MSN:
2890
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At night, the airplane ran out of fuel and crash landed near Nijmegen. All three crew members evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.