Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1940 at 2248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
U5+DL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
2663
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to its base in France following an operation over South England. It was mistakenly shot down by the German Flak over France and the crew abandoned the aircraft and bailed out. With the automatic pilot system ON, the airplane continued to southeast over Switzerland and eventually crashed due to fuel exhaustion in a wooded area located in Willerzell. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were found alive somewhere in France.
Crew:
Lt Klaus-Jürgen Schmitz +3.
Crew:
Lt Klaus-Jürgen Schmitz +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.