Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1941 at 1710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
5K+DR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2780
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Soviet fighter and crashed near Smolensk. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz Josef Kistler, pilot, †
Uffz Hans Wiesbeck, bomb aimer, †
Gefr Alois Lenz, radio operator,
Gefr Walter Schwack, air gunner. †
Crew:
Uffz Josef Kistler, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Soviet fighter.