Date & Time: Nov 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
7T+KH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2683
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Liverpool when it crashed in unknown circumstances near Lostwithiel. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Walter Siefert, pilot,
Lt Günter Seelhorst, observer,
Uffz Heinz Winkler, radio operator,
Ogefr Heinz Haseloff, mechanic.