Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
7T+LL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2682
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Liverpool, carrying a crew of four. En route, it collided with a balloon barrage cable and crashed in Nantglyn. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Gerhard Löcknitz, pilot,
Lt Heinz Havemann, observer,
Gefr Rudolf Faehrmann, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Hölscher, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Gerhard Löcknitz, pilot,
Lt Heinz Havemann, observer,
Uffz Karl Hölscher, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Collision with a balloon barrage cable.