Date & Time: Feb 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
7T+JL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3472
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation over London when it was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed near the target area. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Günther Hübner, pilot,
Lt Rolf Dieskau, observer,
Ogefr Walter Arnold, radio operator,
Uffz Ernst Tietjen, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.