Date & Time: Mar 18, 1942 at 2213 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
U5+IW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Achmer - Achmer
MSN:
2864
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Achmer Airfield on a training exercise. While cruising at night, it went out of control and crashed near Halen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Uffz Walter Weihs, pilot,
Gefr Helmut Repper, observer,
Gefr Willibald Woske, radio operator,
Gefr Josef Karner, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.