Date & Time: Oct 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
7T+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3617
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was hit by the British Flak while attacking the Penrhos Airfield, Wales. While returning to its base, it crashed into the sea off Caen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Paul David, pilot,
Obrlt Paul Vollbrecht, observer,
Uffz Kurt Fuchs, mechanic,
Uffz Willi von Postel, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.