Date & Time: Dec 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2632
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed shortly after takeoff from Brest Airport, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Karl Ott, pilot,
Lt Herbert Becker, observer,
Ogefr Johann Schmalfuss, radio operator,
Uffz Heinrich Flossdorf, mechanic.