Date & Time: Dec 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
7T+KL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lanvéoc-Poulmic - Lanvéoc-Poulmic
MSN:
3618
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber departed Lanvéoc-Poulmic NAS on an operation to Bristol. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, it went out of control and crashed 3 km north of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Anders, pilot,
Lt Karl Ganske, pilot,
Obgefr Willi Dembeck, radio operator,
Uffz Paul Tüselmann, mechanic.