Date & Time: Mar 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2030
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the district of Rummelsburg in Berlin. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and all three crew members were killed.
crew:
Uffz Fritz John, pilot,
Lt Ernst Joachim Streit, observer,
Uffz Karl Lieback, radio operator.