Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
7T+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2772
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Irish Sea off Carmel Head, Anglesey. The pilot was killed and three other crew members became PoW. The airplane was engaged in an operation to Liverpool.
Crew:
Fw Josef Vetterl, pilot, †
Lt Jürgen von Krause, observer,
Ogefr Helmut Sundermann, radio operator,
Fw Heinrich Arpert.
Crew:
Fw Josef Vetterl, pilot, †
Fw Heinrich Arpert.