Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1941 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cambrai - Cambrai
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Cambrai Airfield to attack the Rolls Royce Factory in Derby. Approaching Corby, it was shot down by the pilot of a British fighter and crashed in Weldon. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Horst Bahr, pilot,
Oblt Hubert Krisch, observer,
Fw Heinz Uehlemann, flight engineer.
Uffz Helmut Klein, wireless operator.
Crew:
Fw Horst Bahr, pilot,
Oblt Hubert Krisch, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.