Date & Time: Nov 3, 1940 at 0250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
5K+GM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antwerp - Antwerp
MSN:
3304
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at night, the airplane encountered icing conditions and crash landed in 's-Heer Arendskerke, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Lt H. Tholen, pilot, †
Gfr H. Hengvoss, observer, †
Ogfr K. Hyttner, radio operator,
Ogfr M. Güls, air gunner.