Date & Time: Nov 19, 1940 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
U5+ES
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cambrai - Cambrai
MSN:
2852
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Paliseul. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew.
Ofw Franz Weyler, pilot, †
Fw Fritz Falbracht, observer, †
Uffz Rudolf Muller, radio operator,
Fw Fritz Schlüter, mechanic. †