Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1940 at 1322 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
F1+DT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pontoise - Pontoise
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Pontoise-Cormeilles-en-Vexin Airport to attack the RAF Kenley, Surrey. Approaching the target at low height, it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed near the airfield. Four crew members bailed out and the captain completed an emergency landing in a field.
Crew:
Oblt Rudolf Lamberty,
Hptm Gustav Peter,
Obfw Valentin Geier,
Fw Hugo Eberhard +1.
Crew:
Oblt Rudolf Lamberty,
Hptm Gustav Peter,
Obfw Valentin Geier,
Fw Hugo Eberhard +1.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.