Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4203
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation over England when it was apparently hit by a British fighter east of Felixstowe. The crew was able to evacuate the area and to return to Holland when the airplane crashed into the sea off Hellevoetsluis. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Hannes Haid, pilot,
Lt Heinz Rabe, observer,
Uffz Alfred Hitzek, radio operator,
Gefr Heinrich Juling, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Hannes Haid, pilot,
Lt Heinz Rabe, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.