Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1940 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
F1+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pontoise - Pontoise
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Pontoise-Cormeilles-en-Vexin Airport to attack the RAF Kenley, Surrey. Approaching the target at low height, it was shot down by the pilot of a Hurricane and crashed into the sea off Dungeness. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Leder, pilot,
Uffz Ulbrich,
Uffz A. Disch,
Uffz Rudolf,
Uffz H. Szybinski.
Crew:
Lt Leder, pilot,
Uffz Ulbrich,
Uffz A. Disch,
Uffz Rudolf,
Uffz H. Szybinski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.