Date & Time: Oct 4, 1940 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
5K+KN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antwerp - Antwerp
MSN:
3343
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was mistakenly shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in Colijnsplaat. Four crew members were injured and test engineer E. Mayer was killed.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the German Flak.