Date & Time: Mar 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
5M+M?
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Münster - Münster
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a meteorological reconnaissance mission when it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off Ameland Island. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Gerhard Hertel, pilot,
Uffz Helmut Biester, radio operator,
Uffz Franz Jahn, mechanic.
Passenger:
Dr. Joseph Wille.