Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1940 at 0547 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
R4+DK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
2851
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at Gilze-Rijen AFB following a pilot error. All three crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.